search-icon

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

 

The privacy of our visitors is of utmost importance to CUHK Medical Clinic. This policy establishes how CUHK Medical Clinic will use information gathered about you from your visit to our website and collect personal data.

 

  1. Our Policy

 

CUHK Medical Clinic website is operated in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.  For information of the Ordinance and relevant legislations, please visit the website of Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong: http://www.pcpd.org.hk.

 

  1. Our Practice

 

CUHK Medical Clinic may collect and store information for statistical purposes. For example, we may count the number of visitors to the different sections of our site to help us make them more useful to visitors. Our server logs record such things as the user's IP address, the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

 

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our server logs. This information is analysed frequently to determine the site’s usage statistics.

 

By sending us an electronic mail message, you may be sending us personal information (e.g. name, address, email address). We may store this information provided by you in order to respond to the request or to otherwise resolve the subject matter of your email.

 

Some of our sites ask visitors who request specific information to fill out registration forms. Other information that may be collected at these sites through questionnaires, feedback forms or other means enables us to determine a visitor's interests, with the goal of providing better service to our customers.

 

When we collect personal data from you, we will provide you with a Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner.

 

  1. Accuracy and Retention of Personal Data

 

We have certain procedures in place to maintain, so far as is reasonably practicable, the accuracy, completeness and relevance of the personal data used by us in relation to the purposes for which the data is used.

 

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

 

  1. Disclosure of Personal Data

 

All personal data held by CUHK Medical Clinic will be kept confidential and will not be used for any other purpose nor disclosed without your consent. Your personal data may be disclosed where CUHK Medical Clinic is required to do so by law.

 

  1. Security of Personal Data

 

We take appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of the personal data.

 

  1. Access and Correction of Personal Data

 

All users have the right to request access to and/or correction of personally identifiable information about themselves that is held by CUHK Medical Clinic.  If you wish to access to and/or correction of your personal data held by CUHK Medical Clinic, please send your written request by email to general@cuclinic.hk.  Our staff may request your further information for identity verification.

 

  1. Enquiries

 

Should you have any query on this statement or wish to obtain further information on our privacy policies and practices, please send an email to us atgeneral@cuclinic.hk.